Birdsong v. AT&T Corp. et al
[…] 19 claims and that Plaintiff’s other arguments against enforcement of the Release are unavailing.
20
In general, California law strongly favors the settlement of disputes and the
21 enforcement of releases. See In re Marriage of Hasso, 229 Cal. App. 3d 1174, 1184-85
22 (1991). Labor Code § 206.5(a) states that “[a]n employer shall not require the execution of a
23 release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance
24 on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.” Section 206 states
25 that: “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within
26 the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
27 the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.”
28
4
1 Courts have read both provisions together to mean that:
2
[W] ages are not considered “due” and unreleasable under Labor Code
section 206.5, unless they are required to be paid under Labor Code
section 206. When a bona fide dispute exists, the disputed amounts are