Lewis v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] The Court also notes that there is no statute or regulation under the Social Security Act – 8 or at least none has been cited by Plaintiff – that is comparable to the state statutes on which the 9 Richards court relied in finding that the EDD documents were privileged. Finally, to the extent Plaintiff contends that he does not have control over the SSA documents, that is belied by the federal 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 regulations. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 401.35 (“The Privacy Act gives you the right to direct access to 12 most records about yourself that are in our systems of records.”). Clark v.