Lewis v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] 7
privilege. The Court also notes that there is no statute or regulation under the Social Security Act –
8
or at least none has been cited by Plaintiff – that is comparable to the state statutes on which the
9
Richards court relied in finding that the EDD documents were privileged. Finally, to the extent
Plaintiff contends that he does not have control over the SSA documents, that is belied by the federal
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
regulations. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 401.35 (“The Privacy Act gives you the right to direct access to
12
most records about yourself that are in our systems of records.”). Clark v. Vega Wholesale, 181
13
F.R.D. 470 (D. Nev. 1998), is distinguishable as, there, the medical records were in the possession
14
of the plaintiff’s doctor, not the SSA.
15
This order disposes of Docket Nos. 32, 34, 35, and 38.
16
17
IT IS SO ORDERED.
18
19
Dated: August 9, 2013
20