Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10
court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads,
whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date criminal
proceedings are reinstated…
…
The magistrate shall dismiss the complaint if the preliminary
examination is set or continued more than 60 days from the date of
the arraignment, plea, or reinstatement of criminal proceedings …
unless the defendant personally waives his or her right to a
preliminary examination within 60 days.
Cal. Penal Code § 859b (emphasis added).
In California, arraignment is defined by California Penal Code § 988, which provides that
26
arraignment consists of “reading the accusatory pleading to the defendant and delivering to the
27
defendant a true copy thereof, and … asking the defendant whether the defendant pleads guilty or
28
not guilty to the accusatory pleading.” Determining whether or not a statutory speedy trial right
25
1
has been violated involves determining the number of days between the time the accused was
2
arraigned (apprised of charges and asked to enter a plea) and the time of trial. People v. Benhoor,
3