Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] 28
that appearance has not been made, the bail shall be in the amount fixed in the warrant for arrest
28
1
or, if no warrant for arrest has been issued, the amount of bail shall be pursuant to the uniform
2
countywide schedule of bail for the county in which the defendant is required to appear,
3
previously fixed and approved…” Cal. Penal Code § 1269b(b).
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
“California vests judicial officers with the exclusive authority to enhance or reduce bail.”
Galen, 477 F.3d at 663 (citing Cal. Penal Code § 1269c). § 1269c provides:
If a defendant is arrested without a warrant for a bailable felony offense or for the
misdemeanor offense of violating a domestic violence restraining order, and a peace
officer has reasonable cause to believe that the amount of bail set forth in the schedule of
bail for that offense is insufficient to ensure the protection of a victim, or family member
of a victim, of domestic violence, the peace officer shall prepare a declaration under
penalty of perjury setting forth the facts and circumstances in support of his or her belief
and file it with a magistrate, as defined in Section 808, or his or her commissioner, in the
county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed or having personal
jurisdiction over the defendant, requesting an order setting higher bail. Except where a
defendant is charged with an offense listed in subdivision (a) of Section 1270.1, the
defendant, either personally or through his or her attorney, friend, or family member, also
may make application to the magistrate for release on bail lower than that provided in the
schedule of bail or on his or her own recognizance. The magistrate or commissioner to
whom the application is made is authorized to set bail in an amount that he or she deems
sufficient to ensure the defendant‟s appearance or to ensure the protection of a victim, or
family member of a victim, of domestic violence, and to set bail on the terms and
conditions that he or she, in his or her discretion, deems appropriate, or he or she may
authorize the defendant‟s release on his or her own recognizance. If, after the application