Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] sufficient to ensure the defendant‟s appearance or to ensure the protection of a victim, or
family member of a victim, of domestic violence, and to set bail on the terms and
conditions that he or she, in his or her discretion, deems appropriate, or he or she may
authorize the defendant‟s release on his or her own recognizance. If, after the application
is made, no order changing the amount of bail is issued within eight hours after booking,
the defendant shall be entitled to be released on posting the amount of bail set forth in the
applicable bail schedule.
19
Cal. Penal Code § 1269c. As to the offenses listed in § 1270.1, which are serious or violent
20
felonies, that section provides in relevant part:
21
22
23
24
25
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), before any person who is arrested for any of the
following crimes may be released on bail in an amount that is either more or less than the
amount contained in the schedule of bail for the offense, or may be released on his or her
own recognizance, a hearing shall be held in open court before the magistrate or judge…
(b) The prosecuting attorney and defense attorney shall be given a two-court-day written
notice and an opportunity to be heard on the matter. If the detained person does not have
counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for the purposes of this section only. The hearing