Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 859b (emphasis added). In California, arraignment is defined by California Penal Code § 988, which provides that 26 arraignment consists of “reading the accusatory pleading to the defendant and delivering to the 27 defendant a true copy thereof, and … asking the defendant whether the defendant pleads guilty or 28 not guilty to the accusatory pleading.” Determining whether or not a statutory speedy trial right 25 1 has been violated involves determining the number of days between the time the accused was 2 arraigned (apprised of charges and asked to enter a plea) and the time of trial. People v.