Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] 14
other plaintiffs were nominally appointed counsel, but counsel was often unavailable, completely
15
unresponsive to urgent inquiries from jail, waived important rights without consulting plaintiffs,
16
missed court appearances, and appeared in court unprepared to proceed. Id. at 19-20.
17
The court held that the arraignment was a critical stage of the proceedings, even where no
18
plea was entered, because “plaintiffs‟ pretrial liberty interests were on that occasion regularly
19
adjudicated.” Id. at 20 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.10(6) (“Upon arraignment, the court,
20
unless it intends immediately thereafter to dismiss the felony complaint and terminate the action,
21
must issue a securing order which, as provided in subdivision two of section 530.20, either
22
releases the defendant on his own recognizance or fixes bail or commits him to the custody of the
23
sheriff for his future appearance in such action”) (concerning proceedings upon a felony
24
complaint)). The court noted that, under New York law, a court is forbidden by statute “from
25
going forward with the [arraignment] without counsel for the defendant, unless the defendant has
26
knowingly agreed to proceed in counsel‟s absence.”