Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] Santa Monica Rent Control Bd., 509 F.3d 1020, 1026 18 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Nunez, 147 F.3d at 871). 19 20 iii. Statutory Speedy Trial Rights California Penal Code §§ 859b, 1382, and 1050, governing the right to a speedy 21 preliminary hearing, the right to a speedy trial, and the procedure for granting continuances, 22 including a continuance of the preliminary hearing, are set forth in this Court‟s prior Order. See 23 Order, 24-26. In the SAC, Plaintiffs also assert a denial of their right to a prompt arraignment 24 pursuant to California Penal Code § 825. SAC, ¶ 10. 25 California Penal Code § 859 reads: 26 When a defendant is charged with the commission of a felony by written complaint subscribed under oath and on file in a court in which a felony is triable, he or she shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a magistrate of the court in which the complaint is on file. The magistrate shall immediately deliver to the defendant a copy of 27 28 29 1 2 3 4 5 the complaint, inform the defendant that he or she has the right to have the assistance of counsel, ask the defendant if he or she desires the assistance of counsel, and allow the defendant reasonable time to send for counsel. … If the defendant desires and is unable to employ counsel, the court shall assign counsel to defend him or her… . If it appears that the defendant may be a minor, the magistrate shall ascertain whether that is the case, and if the magistrate concludes that it is probable that the defendant is a