Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] Id. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 California Penal Code § 849(a) states: 12 When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate. 13 14 15 16 Cal. Penal Code § 849. 17 California Penal Code § 825(a) provides: 18 (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays. 19 20 21 22 23 24 (2) When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately following. If the 48hour period expires at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is in session, the arraignment may take place at any time during that session. However, when the defendant‟s arrest occurs on a Wednesday after the conclusion of the day‟s court session, and if the Wednesday is not a court holiday, the defendant shall be taken before the magistrate not later than the following Friday, if the Friday is not a court holiday. 25 26 27 28 Cal. Penal Code § 825(a). b.