Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] Penal Code § 859. In Ng, the California Supreme Court noted that § 859 has been described 7 as “in pari materia” with § 859b, and that § 859b applies only to persons in custody. Ng, 4 Cal.4th 8 at 38, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 856, 840 P.2d 961. The court drew on that note as additional support for its 9 holding that a defendant in custody for charges in one county need not be immediately arraigned 10 in other counties. Id. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 California Penal Code § 849(a) states: 12 When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate. 13 14 15 16 Cal.