Farrow et al v. Lipetzky
[…] The Motion 26 Motion, 4. First, Defendant argues that there has been no violation of the Sixth Amendment‟s 27 right to assistance of counsel. Motion, 4-9. Defendant states that Article I, section 14 of the 28 California Constitution, which governs arraignments in felony prosecutions, provides in relevant 7 1 part: “The magistrate shall immediately give the defendant a copy of the complaint, inform the 2 defendant of the defendant‟s right to counsel, allow the defendant a reasonable time to send for 3 counsel, and on the defendant‟s request read the complaint to the defendant.” Id. at 4-5. 4 Defendant asserts that the SAC is predicated on an alleged failure to provide counsel at a non- 5 critical stage. Id. at 5. In that instance, they argue that Plaintiffs must show prejudice to their 6 substantive rights as a result of the absence of counsel. Id. (citing McNeal v.