AFCO Credit Corporation v. Hambrecht 1980 Revocable Trust
[…] 7
authorizes the use of California law by judgment creditor to collect on debt).
8
9
10
Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
With respect to the instant Motion, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 708.310
states:
If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or member but not against the
partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the
partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the
judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’ s interest pursuant to Section
15673, 16504, or 17302 of the Corporations Code.
California Corporations Code Section 16504(a) provides:
On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or a partner’s transferee, a court
having jurisdiction may charge the transferrable interest of the judgment debtor to
satisfy the judgment. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions
due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership and make all
other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or
that the circumstances of the case may require.
19
20
Section 17302 applies to a member’s interest in a limited liability company and has nearly identical
21
language as Section 16504. See Cal. Corp. Code § 17302(a). 2
22
For each of the seven various partnerships and LLCs AFCO seeks to charge, AFCO provides
23