HDNet, LLC v. Hambrecht et al
[…] No. 42-2 at 11 United States District Court 10 2.) Because Plaintiff’s request is adequately supported by evidence showing that the Trust is 12 receiving, or is due to receive, $37,000 in Funds Receivable from Hambrecht Partners Holdings, LLC 13 the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion for an assignment of those payments until such time as the 14 judgment, including accrued interest, is fully satisfied. 15 II. 16 Restraining Order Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520, a court may issue an order restraining 17 the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be 18 assigned “upon a showing of need for the order. The court, in its discretion, may require the judgment 19 creditor to provide an undertaking.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.520(b). “[T]here is a relatively low 20 threshold” for “an adequate showing of need for purposes of obtaining a restraining order.” Legal 21 Additions LLC v. Kowalksi, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81179, at *7 (N.D. Cal.