Hiramanek et al v. Clark et al
[…] 14
challenge. See Wolfe v. George, 486 F.3d 1120 (9th Cir. 2007).
15
The Court acknowledges that, here, Plaintiffs do suggest some different bases for unfair
16
discrimination – i.e., (1) discrimination between self-represented litigants (who are subjected to the
17
vexatious litigant statute) and represented litigants (who are not) and (2) discrimination between
18
minority litigants and nonminority litigants. But as to (1), it is not clear that § 391 applies only to
19
self-represented litigants. Vexatious litigant is defined in California Code of Civil Procedure §
20
391(b). While § 391(b)(1) through (3) define vexatious litigant as a self-represented person, §
21
391(b)(4) does not. See Cal. Civ. Code § 391(b)(4) (defining a vexatious litigant as a person who
22
“[h]as previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in
23
any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or
24
occurrence”). Even if Plaintiffs are correct that the distinction is made in § 391, the fact that the
25
statute is thus underinclusive is not enough to establish an equal protection violation. See Seariver
26
Mar. Fin. Holdings v.