Alcaraz et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] 13
while in detention” are not barred by § 1252(g). See Humphries, 164 F.3d at 944. Further,
14
the Court cannot conclude from the factual allegations in the FAC that any decision to
15
transport Maria in a vehicle without seatbelts was a decision “based on considerations of
16
public policy.” See Terbush, 516 F.3d at 1129.
17
In its reply, the United States also argues California law does not require seatbelts in
18
“vehicles like buses and transport vans” (see Def.’s Reply at 7:21-23), and, consequently,
19
that plaintiffs fail to state a negligence claim based on the lack of seatbelts.5 The Court
20
finds such argument premature. The California Vehicle Code requires seatbelts in any
21
“passenger vehicle,” see Cal. Veh. Code §§ 27315(a), (c)(1), which is defined as “any
22
motor vehicle other than a motortruck, truck tractor or bus,” see Cal. Veh. Code § 465; a
23
“bus,” in turn, is defined as a vehicle “designed, used or maintained for carrying more than
24
15 persons including the driver,” or, when “used by any nonprofit organization or group,” a
25
26
27
28
5