California Pacific Regional Medical Center v. Global Excel Management, Inc
[…] 24 reimbursement required by California Health & Safety Code § 1371 directly from the health
25 care insurer for services rendered to enrollees of the health care plan “on a common law
26 breach of contract theory or under the unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof. Code, §
27 17200).” The court noted that “[t]he Knox-Keene Act itself contemplates that a health care
28 plan may be held liable under theories based on other law.” Id. at 706; see Cal. Health &
Case No. 13-cv-00540 NC
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO
DISMISS
6
1 Safety Code § 1371.25 (“A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each
2 responsible for their own acts or omissions . . . . Nothing in this section shall preclude a
3 finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider,
4 based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or
5 other statutory or common law bases for liability.”). Similarly, the court in Bell v. Blue
6 Cross of California, 131 Cal. App. 4th 211, 214-16 (2005) held that emergency room
7 physicians could bring a UCL claim based on section 1371.4 or a common law claim for