California Pacific Regional Medical Center v. Global Excel Management, Inc
[…] Code, § 27 17200).” The court noted that “[t]he Knox-Keene Act itself contemplates that a health care 28 plan may be held liable under theories based on other law.” Id. at 706; see Cal. Health & Case No. 13-cv-00540 NC ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS 6 1 Safety Code § 1371.25 (“A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each 2 responsible for their own acts or omissions . . . . Nothing in this section shall preclude a 3 finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, 4 based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or 5 other statutory or common law bases for liability.”). Similarly, the court in Bell v. Blue 6 Cross of California, 131 Cal.