California Pacific Regional Medical Center v. Global Excel Management, Inc
[…] There are no clear or unmistakable terms indicating an
2 intent to create a private right of action for violation of section 1371.4(b).
3
In support for its position that the language of section 1371.4(b) indicates a legislative
4 intent to create a private right of action, California Medical Center argues that the provision
5 is similar to the refund provision in Goehring v. Chapman University, 121 Cal. App. 4th
6 353, 377-78 (2004) which was found to explicitly denote a private right of action. In
7 Goehring, the statute at issue, California Business and Professions Code § 6061, required
8 unaccredited law schools to provide certain disclosure statements to students, and further
9 provided that “[i]f any school does not comply with these requirements, it shall make a full
10 refund of all fees paid by students.” Id. at 377. The court held that the purpose of the
11 refund provision was to “encourage compliance with disclosure requirements,” and that this
12 was indicative of the Legislature’s intent to create a private right of action. Id. at 379.
13 Goehring is distinguishable.