Aguilar et al v. Zep Inc. et al
[…] I will address each argument in turn. 4 I. CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE § 206.5 5 California law forbids an employer from requiring an employee to repay wages to the 6 employer. CAL. LAB. CODE § 221 (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive 7 from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.”). The 8 California Labor Code defines “wages” to include sales commissions. CAL. LAB. CODE § 200; 9 Sciborski v. Pac. Bell Directory, 205 Cal. App. 4th 1152, 1166 (2012). California Labor Code section 206 provides special protection for employees in the context of settlement agreements over 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 wage disputes, and states, “in the case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without 12 condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be 13 due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled as to any balance 14 claimed.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 206. That is, an employer cannot coerce an employee to settle 15 claims against the employer by conditioning the payment of amounts due to the employee upon 16 execution of a settlement agreement. See Reid v.