Cota v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Finally, Captain Lloyd determined that Cota “does not meet all
9
professional requirements” due to his failure to submit “proof of ongoing training and drills or
completion of a practical demonstration before a designated examiner to renew Master of
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Towing OC and WR.” Cota received and reviewed this memorandum and sent a responding
12
letter to the Commandant. (Compl., ¶ 44.)
13
On February 13, 2012, the Commandant denied Cota’s appeal and determined that Cota
14
was not a “safe and suitable” person to hold a MMC. 46 U.S.C. § 7101(e) provides that the
15
Coast Guard may issue a credential to an applicant only if he or she demonstrates that “the
16
applicant has the requisite general knowledge and skill to hold the license” and “demonstrates
17
proficiency in the use of electronic aids to navigation.” In addition to Cota’s failure to submit
18
proof of his professional renewal requirements regarding his master of towing vessels, the
19