Cota v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] (Opp. at pp. 9 iv and 1.) However, Cota failed to allege or argue what the specific regulations and policies are that the Defendants purportedly violated. 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 The Court issued an Order requesting supplemental briefing in order to provide Cota 12 with an opportunity to state what specific regulations and policies were violated and how, such 13 procedural deviations violated the APA. In response, Cota cites to 46 CFR § 10.237(b), which 14 provides that “[a]ny person directly affected by a decision or action taken under this subchapter, 15 by or on behalf of the Coast Guard, may appeal ...” and to 46 CFR § 10.211(i) which provides 16 that “(i) If a person with a criminal conviction applies before the minimum assessment period ... 17 has elapsed, then the applicant must provide, as part of the application package, evidence of 18 suitability for service in the merchant marine.”