Cota v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] The 8 1 Coast Guard may issue licenses to “applicants found qualified as to age, character, habits of life, 2 experience, professional qualifications, and physical fitness[.]” 46 C.F.R. § 7101(c). The Coast 3 Guard may consider the criminal record of an individual who applies for a license. 46 C.F.R. § 4 7101(h). 5 Before an MMC may be issued or renewed, the Coast Guard must make a “safety and reissued with a new expiration date, and no new officer endorsement will be issued if the 8 applicant fails the criminal record review as set forth in [46 C.F.R. § 10.211].” Id. The Coast 9 Guard may decline to renew an MMC “[w]hen a criminal record review leads the Coast Guard 10 to determine that an applicant is not a safe and suitable person or cannot be entrusted with the 11 For the Northern District of California suitability” determination. 46 C.F.R. § 10.209(e)(1).