Cota v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] would be endangered by 3 United States District Court 2 permitting cross-examination of the Director concerning his views of the Nation’s security and 12 whether the discharged employee was inimical to those interests,” the Court found no basis 13 upon which a reviewing court could properly assess the Director’s decision. 14 Pursuant to the statute at issue, the Secretary of the Coast Guard may issue licences to 15 applicants for masters, mates, and engineers “found qualified as to age, character, habits of life, 16 experience, professional qualifications, and physical fitness....” 46 U.S.C. 7101(c)(1). The 17 statute further provides that the Secretary “may review the criminal record of an individual who 18 applies for a license or certificate of registry.” 46 U.S.C. 7101(h). Defendants argue because 19 the statute provides broad discretion to consider an applicant’s criminal record, that there is no 20 law to constrain the discretion of the Coast Guard. The Court disagrees.