Leghorn et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Opposition to Wells Fargo 6 Motion (“Opposition to Wells”), 23-24; Opposition to QBE Motion (“Opposition to QBE”), 19-22. 7 As to Wells Fargo, Plaintiffs argue that the filed-rate doctrine does not apply because it does not file 8 rates with the DOI. Opposition to Wells, 23. As to QBE, Plaintiffs argue that there is no common 9 law filed-rate doctrine in California. Opposition to QBE, 19 (citing Ellsworth, __ F.Supp.2d __, 2012 Northern District of California WL 6176905, at *12). Turning to the Insurance Code, Plaintiffs state that section 1861.03 proives 11 United States District Court 10 that “[t]he business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other 12 business, including, but not limited to … unfair business practices laws[.]” Opposition to Wells, 23- 13 24; Opposition to QBE, 20 (citing Wahl v. Am. Sercurity Ins. Co., 2010 WL 4509814, at *2 (N.D. Cal. 14 Nov. 1, 2010) (“Wahl II”) (quoting Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.03(a)).