Leghorn et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] (b) State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank…: (1) Contracts; (2) Torts; … (9) Any other law that the OCC determines to be applicable to national banks in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank…, or that is made applicable by Federal law. 12 C.F.R. § 34.4. In addition, “[s]tate laws purporting to regulate national bank fees and charges that do not 14 constitute interest are addressed in 12 C.F.R. 7.4002”. 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(12) n.1. Section 7.4002 15 provides that “[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the methods of 16 calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound 17 banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles” guided by the bank‟s consideration of 18 several enumerated factors, among others. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2).