Leghorn et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 15 4012a(b)(1), 4003(a)(5). The NFIA prohibits lenders from issuing loans for any property unless flood 16 insurance is in place “for the term of the loan.” 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1)(A); see also, 12 C.F.R. § 17 22.3(a); 12 C.F.R. § 22.2(b). While the plain language suggests that continuous coverage is 18 necessary, the plain language of the statute does not require backdating force-placed insurance and 19 charging borrowers the cost. 20 The NFIA permits lenders to force-place flood insurance in areas with special flood hazards 21 after providing notice to the borrower. 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(1). In the version of the statute 22 applicable to this case provided: “If the borrower fails to purchase such flood insurance within 45 23 days notification … the lender or servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf of the 24 borrower and may charge the borrower for the cost of the premiums and fees incurred by the lender or 25 servicer for the loan in purchasing insurance.” 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(2) (2012). 26 This statute, however, neither requires nor expressly permits the lender to backdate force- 27 placed insurance.