Leghorn et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Once an insurance rate is approved, an insurer must charge the approved rates or 2 face substantial penalties. Cal. Ins. Code. §§ 1858.07(a), 1861.07(c). 3 Section 1860.1 of the California Insurance Code provides: “No act done, action taken or 4 agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by this chapter shall constitute a violation of or 5 grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this State heretofore or hereafter 6 enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” On the other hand, section 1861.03(a) 7 provides: “The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other 8 business including, but not limited to, the Unruh Civil Rights Act…, and the antitrust and unfair 9 business practices laws…” 10 Northern District of California United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 Recognizing “this apparent contradiction,” the California Court of Appeal has “harmonize[d]” the statutes by holding: (1) while Insurance Code section