Sterling et al v. City of Antioch et al
[…] No. 1 ¶¶ 66-68. 21 Thus, any tolling under § 352.1 would extend the expiration of the limitations period by 22 only one to three days. Because plaintiffs’ claims were filed on February 22, 2013, a one to 23 three-day extension beyond November 21, 2011 would not save the claims from being time24 barred. 25 2. California Government Code § 945.3 Tolls the Statute of Limitations. 26 Plaintiffs also argue that their claims are subject to tolling under California 27 Government Code § 945.3. Dkt. No. 17 at 8:8-10. 28 // Case No. 13-cv-00812-NC ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS CLAIMS 5 1 Section 945.3 provides in pertinent part: 2 No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. 3 4 5 6 7 Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. 8 Cal. Gov.