Sterling et al v. City of Antioch et al
[…] Id. at *1. Following 27 Torres, the court in Cuadra sought to determine “which events each of [plaintiff]’s causes 28 of actions [was] related [to].” Id. at *3. The court held that plaintiff’s claims for violations Case No. 13-cv-00812-NC ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS CLAIMS 9 1 of § 1983 pertaining to his initial arrest in July 2006 were not subject to tolling under § 2 945.3 as they did not relate to the criminal charges brought against him in December 2006 3 for the subsequent incident of preparing a false administrative complaint. Id. In the words 4 of § 945.3, the conduct of the officers during the July 2006 incident did not “relat[e]” to “an 5 act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the 6 accused,” because the criminal offense asserted as a basis for the tolling was the December 7 2006 offense. By contrast, here, there was a single instance of criminal charges arising out 8 of plaintiffs’ alleged battery of APD officers. Dkt.