Schwarzer v. UFCW-Northern California Employer's Joint Pension Plan
[…] Id. § 1085(a)(2) & (e). Critical status
8
exists when a plan’s funded percentage is less than 65% and a plan projects an inability to pay
9
benefits within seven years, or a funding deficiency within five years. Id. § 1085(b)(2). Within 240
changes and contribution increases, as part of an overall “rehabilitation plan,” to meet required
12
For the Northern District of California
days of the certification of plan status, a plan in critical status must develop schedules of benefit
11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
funding levels. Id. § 1085(a)(2) & (e)(1) & (3). The plan also must provide notice to plan
13
participants of such critical status and of the possibility that “adjustable benefits” “may be reduced”
14
and that “such reductions may apply to participants and beneficiaries whose benefit commencement
15
date is on or after the date such notice is provided for the fist plan year in which the plan is in critical
16
status.” Id. § 1085(b)(3)(D). “Adjustable benefits” are defined in the PPA to include “benefits,
17
right, and features under the plan, including . . . disability benefits not yet in pay status.” Id. §
18
1085(e)(8)(A)(iv)(I). A person is in “pay status” if “at any time during the current plan year, such
19
person is a participant or beneficiary under the plan and is paid an early, late, normal, or disability
20
retirement benefit under the plan (or a death benefit under the plan related to a retirement benefit),”
21
or “to the extent provided in regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, such person is entitled to
22
such a benefit under the plan.” Id. § 1085(i)(6).
23
As part of the rehabilitation plan, the PPA provides that the “plan sponsor shall . . . make any
24
reductions to adjustable benefits which the plan sponsor deems appropriate, based upon the outcome
25
of collective bargaining over the schedule or schedules provided” in other provisions of the statute,
26
subject to certain notice requirements. Id. § 1085(e)(8)(A)(i). A plan can make reductions to
27
benefits for any participant except those whose benefit commencement date was before the date on
28