Bartelt v. Affymax, Inc. et al
[…] Exhibit 1 to the plaintiffs’ opposition brief lists
19
the adverse events associated with Omontys reported to the FDA. Dkt. No. 53-1 (the “adverse
20
events report”).4 Consistent with the adverse events report (page 4), the parties agree that the first
21
4
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Per 21 C.F.R. Section 314.80(a), after a drug has gone to market, the drug manufacturer
is required to report adverse events experienced by patients using the drug to the FDA. Adverse
events that are life-threatening or result in death or hospitalization must be reported within 15
calendar days (expedited). 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c). Less serious events must be reported
periodically (non-expedited). Id. Adverse events must be reported when the adverse events are
“associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.80(a). Accordingly, a reported adverse event does not necessarily signify that the drug
caused the adverse event. See also 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 (a reported adverse event “does not
necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant or FDA that the report or information constitutes
an admission that the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect.”).
Plaintiffs attach a 99-page FDA Adverse Event Report as Exhibit 1 to their Opposition,
purportedly obtained by the plaintiffs through a FOIA request. The report lists adverse events
associated with Omontys reported by the manufacturer (Affymax) or health care professionals,