Ellis et al v. Bradbury et al
[…] 4
136-136y, no pesticide may be distributed or sold, unless the pesticide has been registered
5
by the EPA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a).
6
Where it appears to the EPA that a registered pesticide, “when used in accordance
7
with widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable
8
adverse effects on the environment,” the EPA may institute proceedings either to “cancel its
9
registration or change its classification,” or to “determine whether or not its registration
10
should be cancelled or its classification changed.” See 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b)(1)-(2). “If the
11
[EPA] determines that action is necessary to prevent an imminent hazard during the time
12
required for cancellation or change in classification proceedings, the [EPA] may, by order,
13
suspend the registration of the pesticide immediately.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(1).
14
District courts have jurisdiction to review “the refusal of the [EPA] to cancel or
15
suspend a registration or change a classification not following a hearing and other final
16
actions of the [EPA] not committed to the discretion of the [EPA] by law,” see 7 U.S.C.
17