Ellis et al v. Bradbury et al
[…] 6
it cited by a party.” See 5 U.S.C. § 706. In other words, the court reviews “the
7
administrative record already in existence.” See Florida Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470
8
U.S. 729, 743-43 (1985) (internal quotation and citation omitted).5
9
In response, plaintiffs argue that a claim alleging an agency violated the ESA by
10
failing to consult with the FWS or the NMFS is not a claim brought under the APA, but,
11
rather, is a claim brought under the ESA. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the ESA claims
12
alleged here are properly brought under 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) of the ESA, which provides
13
that “any person may commence a civil suit . . . to enjoin any person, including the United
14
States . . . , who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA].” See 16 U.S.C.
15
§ 1540(g)(1).
16
The Supreme Court has held that a claim alleging a violation of the ESA may be
17
brought under § 1540(g) of the ESA or under § 706 of the APA, depending on the type of
18
violation alleged. See Bennett v.