Allen v. ConAgra Foods, Inc.
[…] MTD Order 7–8. If the former is
true, Parkay Spray is appropriately labeled as zero fat and zero calorie under federal law, and
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
plaintiffs’ claims are preempted because they seek to impose different requirements under state
12
law. If the latter is true, then plaintiffs’ claims can proceed.
13
Under the FDA’s labeling requirements, food product labels must provide “the serving size
14
which is an amount customarily consumed and which is expressed in a common household
15
measure that is appropriate to the food.” 21 C.F.R.§ 101.12. The regulations provide a table with
16
mandatory reference amounts. Id. § 101.12(b). “The reference amount is based on the major
17
intended use of the food (e.g. milk as a beverage and not as an addition to cereal).” Id. §
18
101.12(a)(7). “The reference amount for an imitation or substitute food or altered food, such as a
19
‘low calorie’ version, shall be the same as for the food for which it is offered as a substitute.” Id. §
20
101.12(d).
21