Allen v. ConAgra Foods, Inc.
[…] 14
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. As described above, under California law, “[q]uestions of materiality
15
and reliance are determined based upon the reasonable consumer standard, not the subjective
16
understandings of individual plaintiffs.” Kumar v. Salov N. Am. Corp., No. 14-CV-2411-YGR,
17
2016 WL 3844334, at *7 (N.D. Cal. July 15, 2016); see supra Section III.B.1. – Materiality and
18
Reliance. The subclass can include plaintiffs who purchased Parkay Spray in California.
19
ii.
20
Georgia
Plaintiffs seek to pursue claims under Georgia’s Fair Business Practices Act (FBA), Ga.
21
Code. Ann. § 10-1- 393(a), (b). The Act bars class actions. See Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-399(a)
22
(“Any person who suffers injury or damages . . . may bring an action individually, but not in a
23
representative capacity, against the person or persons engaged in such violation . . . .”). Plaintiffs
24
do not address Conagra’s arguments that it would be inappropriate to certify a class to proceed
25
26
27
Plaintiffs omitted Hawaii from their list of Modified Subclasses but included it in their reply
chart.
27