Allen v. ConAgra Foods, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs seek to impose food labeling requirements that are not 21 identical to federal law. 22 A. 23 Federal law expressly preempts efforts to “directly or indirectly” impose state law 24 requirements that are “not identical to”—in other words, requirements that are differing from or 25 additional to—the federal nutrition labeling requirements provided for by the Nutrition Labeling 26 and Education Act (“NLEA”), which includes requirements related to serving sizes and nutrient 27 content claims. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a); 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4). The regulations include 28 mandatory reference amounts, which the FDA calculated “to reflect the amount of food The Statutory Scheme 3 1 customarily consumed per eating occasion.” Id. § 101.12(a)(1), 101.12(b). “The reference 2 amount is based on the major intended use of the food (e.g., milk as a beverage and not as an 3 addition to cereal).” Id. § 101.12(a)(7). In addition, “The reference amount for an imitation or 4 substitute food or altered food, such as a ‘low calorie’ version, shall be the same as for the food for 5 which it is offered as a substitute.”