Allen v. ConAgra Foods, Inc.
[…] 3
§ 101.12(b) using the procedures described below.” Id. § 101.9(b)(2).
4
The table at 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(b)(2) establishes the reference amount for “Butter,
margarine, oil, shortening” as one tablespoon. The reference amount for “Spray type” fats and oils
6
is 0.2 grams. The regulation explains that “FDA calculated the reference amounts for persons 4
7
years of age or older to reflect the amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by
8
persons in this population group. These reference amounts are based on data set forth in
9
appropriate national food consumption surveys.” Id. § 101.12(a)(1). “The reference amount is
10
based on the major intended use of the food (e.g., milk as a beverage and not as an addition to
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
cereal).” Id. § 101.12(a)(7). The reference amounts provided in the table are mandatory. Id.
12
§ 101.12(b). Further, “The reference amount for an imitation or substitute food or altered food,
13