Edstrom et al v. Anheuser-Busch InBEV SA/NV et al
[…] 7
the Tunney Act does not provide a private cause of action.” (See Opp’n at 25:18.) The
8
Court need not determine whether a private cause of action exists under the Tunney Act,
9
however, as, even if such cause of action exists, defendants, as discussed below, have not
10
11
acted in any manner precluded by said statute.
In particular, plaintiffs assume that once the government files a lawsuit challenging a
12
merger or acquisition, the subject companies may not complete such transaction until the
13
district court enters final judgment. Nothing in the Tunney Act so requires.8 Rather, to stop
14
a proposed merger prior from going forward prior to judgment, a preliminary injunction
15
must be sought and obtained. See 15 U.S.C. § 25 (providing, once government files suit,
16
“court may at any time make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as shall be
17
deemed just in the premises”); United States v. BNS, 858 F.2d 456, 461 (9th Cir. 1988)
18
(affirming entry of preliminary injunction “to maintain the status quo pending completion of
19
the public interest review mandated by the statute”).9 While practical difficulties may well
20