Gitson et al v. Trader Joe's Company
[…] 12
that does not violate the FDCA or its accompanying regulations. See, e.g., Gustavson v. Wrigley
13
Sales Company, No. 12-cv-1861 LHK, 2013 WL 5201190 at *11–17 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 16, 2013);
14
Ivie, 2013 WL 685372 at *9 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 25, 2013); Lam v. General Mills, Inc., 859 . Supp. 2d
15
1097, 1101-1104 (N.D. Cal. 2012); Trazo, 2013 WL 4083218 at *7-8.
16
Plaintiffs respond by identifying a provision of the Code of Federal Regulations that, in
17
their view, imposes an affirmative duty to disclose the sorts of labeling violations alleged in the
18
SAC. Opp. 18. 21 C.F.R. § 1.21 states:
19
(a) Labeling of a food, drug, device, cosmetic, or tobacco product shall be deemed
to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts that are: (1) Material in light of other
representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any
combination thereof; or (2) Material with respect to consequences which may result
from use of the article under: (i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or (ii)
such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
20
21
22
23
(b) Affirmative disclosure of material facts pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section
may be required, among other appropriate regulatory procedures, by (1)
Regulations in this chapter promulgated pursuant to section 701(a) of the act; or (2)
Direct court enforcement action.
24
25
26
27
28
9
These allegations differ from the plaintiffs’ state-law claims that food labels and advertisements
are misleading based on the FDA’s warning letters and other guidance materials, which the Court
previously found were not preempted. Dkt. No. 45 at 13-14.
20
1