Gitson et al v. Trader Joe's Company
[…] 24
they are health-conscious consumers seeking to avoid added sugars, and therefore “had they
25
known that ‘evaporated cane juice’ was essentially the same thing as added sugar, they would not
26
have purchased the Purchased Products.” SAC ¶¶ 98, 116-117
27
28
The plaintiffs’ allegations regarding products improperly labeled “milk” apply to Trader
Joe’s Organic Chocolate Soy Milk. SAC ¶¶ 2, 58. The plaintiffs allege that the labeling for
2
1
Organic Chocolate Soy Milk is unlawful because it does not contain milk from a cow, contrary to
2
the FDA’s standardized definition of milk, 21 C.F.R. Section 131.110, which defines milk as “the
3
lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more
4
healthy cows.” Additionally, the plaintiffs cite warning letters from the FDA to third parties
5
where the FDA noted that it does “not consider ‘soy milk’ to be an appropriate common or usual
6
name because it does not contain ‘milk.’” SAC ¶¶ 55-56. The warning letters in turn cite the
7