Upadhyay v. Aetna Life Insurance Company
[…] 22
affirmative defenses fail because they were not raised during the administrative process.
23
24
II.
Aetna’s Waiver Defense
25
Aetna moves for summary adjudication of its affirmative defense of waiver. Aetna argues that
26
plaintiff entered into a valid settlement agreement with Symmetricom, releasing Symmetricom’s
27
insurers and employee benefit plans from claims arising under ERISA. Docket No. 30, Def.’s Mot. at
28
8-13. In response, plaintiff argues that the settlement agreement did not release any claims against
5
1
Aetna. Id. at 17-20.
Section 1110(a) of ERISA provides that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which
3
purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty
4
under [the fiduciary responsibility sections of ERISA] shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C.
5
§ 1110(a). Nonetheless, courts have uniformly permitted “knowing and voluntary” private releases of
6
statutory claims. See, e.g., Morais v. Cent. Beverage Corp. Union Emps.’ Supplemental Ret. Plan, 167
7
F.3d 709, 713 (1st Cir. 1999); Leavitt v. Nw. Bell Tel.