Upadhyay v. Aetna Life Insurance Company
[…] Fed. R. Civ.
8
P. 56(c)(2).
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
DISCUSSION
I.
Ground One
12
In her first ground for reconsideration, plaintiff argues that under the Supreme Court’s recent
13
decision in Heimeshoff and the controlling provisions of the California Insurance Code, plaintiff’s suit
14
was timely. Docket No. 43, Pl.’s Mot. at 3-6. Specifically, plaintiff states that under California
15
Insurance Code § 10350, California disability insurance policies are required to incorporate the
16
provisions specified in Insurance Code §§ 10350.1-10350.12, and the policies are prohibited from
17
substituting these provisions with language less favorable to the insureds. Id. at 4; see also Cal. Ins.
18
Code § 10390 (“When any provision in . . . a policy is in conflict with any provision of this chapter, the
19
rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be governed by this
20
chapter.”). Relying on this statute, plaintiff argues that the contractual limitations provisions contained
21
in the Plan are governed by the limitations provisions in California Insurance Code §§ 10350.7 and
22