California Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. Santa Rosa Stainless Steel Fabricators, Inc.
[…] and quality of discharges. Trustees for Alaska v. EPA, 749 F.2d 549, 553 (9th Cir. 1984).
Section 301(a) of the Clean Water Act prohibits “the discharge of any pollutants by any
person . . .” except as in compliance with, among other sections of the Act, Section 402,
the NPDES permitting requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The duty to apply for a
permit extends to “[a]ny person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants. . . .”
40 C.F.R. § 122.30(a).
The term “discharge of pollutants” means “any addition of any pollutant to
navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). Pollutants are defined
to include, among other examples, a variety of metals, chemical wastes, biological
materials, heat, rock, and sand discharged into water. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). A point
source is defined as “any discernable, confined and discrete conveyance, including but
not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, [or] conduit . . . from which pollutants are
or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). An industrial facility that discharges
pollutants into a navigable water is subject to regulation as a “point source” under the
Clean Water Act. Comm. to Save Mokelumne River v. East Bay Mun. Util. Dist., 13 F.3d
305, 308 (9th Cir. 1993).