Lynch v. Bitter
[…] Clerk’s Transcript (“CT”) at 440. The trial court excluded witnesses from either side 19 except for the investigating officer. Reporter’s Transcript (“RT) at 576-77. Under state law, 20 witnesses may generally be excluded from the courtroom, but not the investigating officer 21 designated by the prosecuting attorney. People v. Gonzalez, 38 Cal. 4th 932, 950-51 (2006) 22 (“[T]he deputy district attorney, the attorney for the People, could designate an officer or 23 employee who was ‘entitled to be present.’”). Section 777 of the California Evidence Code 24 provides as follows: (a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. 25 26 27 28 1 These claims were denied without a reasoned opinion by the state court. This Court has conducted independent review of the record to determine whether the state court’s decision was an objectively unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. Delgado at 982. 7 1 2 3 (b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section. (c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be present. The investigating officer was allowed to be in the courtroom, pursuant to California law, 4 so any additional motion or objection asserted by trial counsel would have been denied. See also 5 United States v.