Lynch v. Bitter
[…] Only if no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt 4 has there been a due process violation. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324; Payne, 982 F.2d at 338. 5 Analysis 6 The California Court of Appeal reversed and denied the great bodily harm claim: Defendant was convicted of violating section 246, which provides, as relevant here: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an ... occupied motor vehicle” is guilty of a crime. The evidence here establishes that defendant was standing outside a parked car with open doors when he shot the driver who was seated about a foot away inside the car.