Tobin v. City & County of San Francisco Police Department et al
[…] See Ferretti v. Pfizer 13 Inc., 855 F. Supp. 2d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2012); Dolis v. Bleum USA, Inc., 2011 WL 4501979, 14 at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sep. 28, 2011). 15 However, effective January 1, 2014, the California Legislature passed two new laws 16 amending the Labor Code’s statutory scheme and effectively overruling Campbell. First, the 17 Legislature amended California Labor Code section 98.7 to add subsection (g), which provides, 18 “In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust 19 administrative remedies or procedures.” Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(g). The Legislature also enacted 20 Labor Code section 244, which provides that, “An individual is not required to exhaust 21 administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this 22 code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an 23 administrative remedy.” Cal. Lab.