Dairy et al v. Bonham
[…] 21
Having considered the parties’ briefs and accompanying submissions, as well as the
22
argument of counsel, the Court hereby GRANTS in part and DENIES in part Defendant’s motion to
23
dismiss.
24
25
I.
FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs are six individuals and one limited liability company who make a living in the tri-
26
state Dungeness crab fishery – Oregon, California, and Washington. See Docket No. 34 (First
27
Amended Complaint [“FAC”] ¶¶ 1, 3). Plaintiffs challenge California’s Dungeness Crab Trap Limit
28
Program, codified at Calif. Fish & Wildlife Code § 8276.5. Id. at ¶ 1. The statute provides:
1
(a) In consultation with the Dungeness crab task force . . . the director
shall adopt a program, by March 31, 2013, for Dungeness crab trap
limits for all California permits.
2
3
4
(1) The program shall contain seven tiers of Dungeness crab trap
limits based on California landings receipts under California permits
between November 15, 2003, and July 15, 2008.1
5
Calif. Fish & Wildlife Code § 8276.5(a)(1). Subdivision (a)(1) of the California’s Dungeness Crab
6
Trap Limit Program provides that all permitholders are to be assigned to a tiering scheme. Each tier
7
sets the maximum number of crab trap permits (called “tags”) a permitholder is allocated.