Sufi v. Leadership High School et al
[…] 4
officers of the public schools “with regard to the appropriation of public moneys to be apportioned
5
to any charter school . . ..” Cal. Educ. Code § 47612(a). Plaintiff points to a similar funding
6
provision in the Idaho statute, which the Ninth Circuit stated supported the finding that the charter
7
school was a governmental entity. 447 Fed. Appx. at 777.
Plaintiff does not, however, address the first Idaho code section relied upon by the Ninth
9
Circuit in its Nampa Classical opinion, Idaho Code § 33-5204(2), which states that charter schools
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
8
“may sue or be sued . . . to the same extent and on the same conditions as a traditional public school
11
district.” This provision is a significant difference between the Idaho statutory scheme and that of
12
California, where there is no such specific allowance that charter schools may sue or be sued exactly
13
as public schools can be.