Subramani v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Citibank, N.A., 134 Cal. Rptr. 3d 622, 633
Plaintiff alleges that the foreclosure sale
10
beneficiary."
11
there is no evidence that Wells Fargo ever transferred its
12
beneficial interest in the Loan, Plaintiff has no evidence of the
13
first element of this claim.
14
material fact as to whether the foreclosure was illegal,
15
fraudulent, or willfully oppressive.
16
GRANTED as to the wrongful foreclosure claim.
17
18
2.
See SAC ¶¶ 77-81.
According to
Because the Court finds that
Thus, there is no genuine dispute of
Wells Fargo's motion is
Cancellation of Instruments
California Civil Code Section 3412 permits cancellation of
19
"[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable
20
apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury
21
to a person against whom it is void or voidable."
22
claim is premised on Plaintiff's assumption that Wells Fargo
23
transferred its beneficial interest in the Loan.
24
Plaintiff's legal theory is that the deed of trust and foreclosure
25
documents are void "as a result of the bungled securitization and
26