San Francisco Herring Association v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] The matter 21 came for hearing on January 13, 2014. 22 II. BACKGROUND 23 A. 24 In 1916, Congress enacted the NPS Organic Act. Ch. 408, § 1, 39 Stat. 535 (Aug. 25, 25 26 27 28 Statutory Background 1916), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. It states, in part, that the NPS shall: [P]romote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified . . . by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations. 1 2 16 U.S.C. § 1. 3 4 In 1972, Congress established the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (“GGNRA”) as an area of the National Park System, by enacting the GGNRA Enabling Act (“the GGNRA Act”). 5 Pub.