San Francisco Herring Association v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] 17
Park Service (“NPS”), NPS Director Jonathan Jarvis, and Golden Gate National Recreation Area
18
(“GGNRA”) General Superintendent Frank Dean (collectively, “Defendants”) from issuing
19
citations to persons who engage in commercial herring fishing in waters of San Francisco Bay one
20
quarter of a mile offshore of the shoreline of the GGNRA (“the waters in question”). The matter
21
came for hearing on January 13, 2014.
22
II.
BACKGROUND
23
A.
24
In 1916, Congress enacted the NPS Organic Act. Ch. 408, § 1, 39 Stat. 535 (Aug. 25,
25
26
27
28
Statutory Background
1916), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. It states, in part, that the NPS shall:
[P]romote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as
national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified . .
. by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental
purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which
purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic
objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of
the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them
unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.
1
2
16 U.S.C. § 1.
3
4
In 1972, Congress established the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (“GGNRA”) as
an area of the National Park System, by enacting the GGNRA Enabling Act (“the GGNRA Act”).
5
Pub. L. No. 92-589, 86 Stat. 1299 (1972), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460bb-1 et seq.
6