Buschman v. Anesthesia Business Consultants LLC
[…] the Secretary of the State of California, the court may take judicial notice of items two and four.”).
31
1
resulting from the merger between AAI and “AA Merger Corp.”12 ABC has wholly failed to
2
respond in any substantive way to this fact.
3
Under Oregon law, when a merger takes effect, “[a]ll obligations of each of the business
4
entities that were parties to the merger, including, without limitation, contractual, tort, statutory and
5
administrative obligations, are obligations of the surviving business entity.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.497.
6
California’s Corporation Code law is materially similar. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1107 (“Upon merger
7
. . . the surviving corporation . . . shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same
8
manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them.”). Here, the “surviving business
9
entity” or “surviving corporation” from the merger between AAI and AA Merger Corp. was AAI. A
year later, AAI’s name was changed to ABC. In these circumstances, and as the Article of Merger
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court