Haskins v. Symantec Corporation
[…] 20
misrepresentation, she must allege with particularity which statements she viewed, and the ‘who,
21
what, when, where, why and how’ of the alleged misrepresentation. And in either case, she must
22
state with specificity which statements constitute false statements, and explain why they were false
23
or were rendered misleading by Defendant’s alleged failure to disclose.
The Court finds that Plaintiff’s UCL and CLRA claims are insufficiently pled under Rule
24
25
9(b) and must be dismissed for that reason. However, for the benefit of the parties in the event
26
27
28
5
See Cal. Civ. Code § 1710(3), defining one species of deceit as “[t]he suppression of a fact, by
one who . . . gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of
communication of that fact.”
10
1
that Plaintiff chooses to amend the complaint, the Court now addresses Defendant’s argument that
2
Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the UCL and the CLRA under normal Rule 8 and
3
12(b)(6) standards.
4
B.
UCL
5