Choyce v. SF Bay Area Independent Media Center et al
[…] 8
9
or even submitted a complete application, and from his opposition and a subsequently filed
declaration it appears that he did not apply until after the complaint was filed. Accordingly, the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
complaint must be dismissed.
Plaintiff may amend the complaint to allege that he has applied for a copyright. However,
12
13
“certain remedies, such as statutory damages and attorney’s fees, are available only after
14
registration.” Cosmetic Ideas, 606 F.3d at 619 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 412). “[N]o award of statutory
15
damages or of attorney’s fees . . . shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright commenced
16
after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such
17
registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.” 17 U.S.C. § 412
18
(emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff did not possess a registered copyright—and
19
had not even applied for a copyright registration—within three months after the time of alleged
20