Linder v. City of Emeryville et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for false arrest. 24 3. Plaintiff's punitive damages claim against the City, the Police Department and the Defendants in their official capacities is dismissed 25 Even if claims against the City, the Police Department and the officers in their official 26 capacities survived Defendants’ motion to dismiss, the request for punitive damages would not 27 survive against those Defendants. See City of Newport v. Fact Concepts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 28 (1981) (". . . we hold that a municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 7 1 1983."); Cal. Gov't Code § 818 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not 2 liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed 3 primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."). Thus, the punitive 4 damages claim is dismissed. 5 4. 6 Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees is dismissed Pro se plaintiffs who prevail in § 1983 cases are not entitled to an award of attorney's fees. 7 See Gonzales v.