Rodgers v. Munk et al
[…] 26
(FAC at 3.) Plaintiff also alleges that he was denied clean laundry. (FAC at 2.) The Court
27
ordered service of the Eighth Amendment claim on defendants Sheriff Munks, Lt. Kankel,
28
Lt. Copeland, and Sgt. Justice.
Now before the Court is defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to
1
2
exhaust administrative remedies, as required by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Plaintiff has filed an
3
opposition, and defendants have filed a reply.
For the reasons discussed below, the Court GRANTS defendants’ motion to dismiss.
4
DISCUSSION
5
6
7
A.
Legal Standard
The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PLRA”) amended 42 U.S.C. § 1997e to
8
provide that “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C.
9
§ 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42
11
U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Although previously within the discretion of the district court, exhaustion
12