United States Small Business Administration v. Bensal et al
[…] Q, Ex. S; 28 U.S.C.A. § 3301(3)-(4).
Next, defendants assert that subsection (A) does not apply. Def.’s Mot. Summary J. at 16.
17
18
However, BCI’s second loan was guaranteed by the SBA, satisfying the clear language of
19
subsection (A). The use of the word “or” in Section 3002(3) indicates that a debt may be defined
20
under either (A) or (B). Nonetheless, the default judgment satisfies the definition of “debt” in
21
subsection (B) as well, as it creates an amount owed to the SBA “on account of . . . [an]other
22
source of indebtedness to the United States.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 3002(3).
The defendants argue that subsection (B) does not apply because the default judgment falls
23
24
under the exception excluding debts “owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into
25
by only persons other than the United States.” Def.’s Mot. Summary J. at 17. However, this
26
27
28
7
Defendants also focus on the definition of “judgment” in 28 U.S.C.A. § 3002(8). Def.’s Mot.
Summary J. at 15-17; Def.’s Oppo. at 6. However, Section 3304(a) does not mention the term
“judgment.”