United States Small Business Administration v. Bensal et al
[…] (C) an interest in real property held in tenancy by the entirety, or as part of a community
estate, to extent such interest is not subject to process by the United States holding a
claim against only one tenant or co-owner.
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
28 U.S.C.A § 3301(2). The FDCPA broadly defines “property” as “any present or future interest,
whether legal or equitable, in real, personal (including choses in action), or mixed property,
tangible or intangible, vested or contingent, wherever located and however held . . .” 28 U.S.C.A.
§ 3002(12). Significantly, the FDCPA also explicitly provides that “[t]his chapter shall preempt
State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C.A. §
3003(d). Defendants have not provided a persuasive argument as to why this provision does not
apply and preempt state disclaimer law.9
But if the FDCPA does not automatically preempt California’s disclaimer statute, Drye v.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28