United States Small Business Administration v. Bensal et al
[…] CAL. PROB. CODE § 282.
17
18
LEGAL STANDARD
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56, courts should grant summary judgment if the
19
moving party “shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is
20
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Disputed facts that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not
21
prevent a court from granting summary judgment. T.W. Electr. Serv., Inc. v. Pac. Electr.
22
Contractors Ass'n, 809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987).
23
24
25
26
27
28
The FDCPA provides that the government may recover on certain debts for fraudulent
transfers. 28 U.S.C.A. § 3304 states that:
[A] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United
States which arises before the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred if-(1)(A) the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(B) the debtor is insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the
transfer or obligation; or
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(2)(A) the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent
at the time; and
(B) the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
28 U.S.C.A. § 3304(a) (West 2014).
Courts may invoke the doctrine of judicial estoppel in their discretion to prevent parties
from “playing fast and loose with the courts” by taking opposing positions in the same or different
proceedings. New Hampshire v.