United States Small Business Administration v. Bensal et al
[…] 21
complaint in the California Superior Court against BCI and Bensal to enforce both loans, the
22
Commercial Guarantee, and Bensal’s SBA Form 148 guarantee. Id. ¶¶ 13-15. After BCI and
23
Bensal failed to appear, the Superior Court entered a default judgment that totaled $173,023.64 for
24
the principal owed on both loans, plus interest and attorney’s fees. Id. ¶¶ 16-18. Since that time,
25
26
27
28
1
The loans were originally made by FB&T’s predecessor-in-interest, Millennium Bank.
Stipulation of Facts ¶ 1.
2
Coburn filed for bankruptcy in 2000. Stipulation of Facts ¶ 12.
3
13 C.F.R. § 120.160 requires that “[h]olders of at least a 20 percent ownership interest generally
must guarantee the loan.”
2
1
2
neither BCI nor Bensal has made any payments on the default judgment. Id. ¶ 19.
Because BCI and Bensal failed to satisfy the default judgment, FB&T requested that the
3
SBA fulfill its guarantee of the second loan. Id. ¶ 20. SBA made monetary adjustments to the
4