Raimondo et al v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] (Id. at ¶ 117.) The FBI denied the appeal because the matter was currently subject to judicial review. (Id. at ¶ 118.) 18 Plaintiffs thereafter filed the operative First Amended Complaint alleging four claims for 19 relief, including the two previously pled claims under FOIA and the Privacy Act for failure to 20 21 22 23 24 promptly and properly disclose documents in response to Plaintiffs’ FOIAP requests, and two new claims under the Privacy Act. (Dkt. No. 28-1, FAC.) The new Privacy Act claims are brought pursuant to Section 552a(e)(7) which provides that an agency shall not maintain “any record describing how any individual exercises rights guaranteed by the First Amendment unless expressly authorized by statute or by the individual about whom the record is maintained or unless 25 pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity,” and under Section 26 552a(d)(2) challenging the FBI’s maintenance of records which are inaccurate, untimely, 27 irrelevant, or incomplete, respectively.