Raimondo et al v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] The Act does not require an agency to expunge records when they are no longer pertinent to a current law enforcement activity. Id.; see also Afifi v. Lynch, 101 F. Supp. 3d 90, 107 (D.D.C. 2015) (“the fact that the investigation into the plaintiff is now closed does not render the records invalid under Section (e)(7)”). The court reasoned that the statute’s plain language does not support any temporal limitation on the maintenance of the record. Section 552a(e)(7) states that an agency “shall . . . 26 maintain no record describing how any individual exercises rights guaranteed by the First 27 Amendment unless . . . pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement 28 24 1 activity.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(7). “[T]he provision, as written, can[not] be read to require that the 2 maintenance of a record, as opposed to the record itself, must be pertinent to an authorized law 3 enforcement activity.”