Raimondo et al v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] Henke v. 13 U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 83 F.3d 1453, 1456 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (internal citation and quotation 14 marks omitted). “The Act gives agencies detailed instructions for managing their records and 15 provides for various sorts of civil relief to individuals aggrieved by failures on the Government’s 16 part to comply with the requirements.” Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 618 (2004). 17 A. The Section (e)(7) Claim 18 Section 552a(e)(7) provides that a federal agency may not “maintain [any] record 19 describing how any individual exercises rights guaranteed by the First Amendment unless 20 expressly authorized by statute or by the individual about whom the record is maintained or unless 21 pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity.” 5 U.S.C. § 22 552a(e)(7).