Perry v. Cashcall, Inc. et al
[…] credit report, and fees for insurance. Id.; see Smith v. Anderson, 801 F.2d 661, 663
(4th Cir. 1986) ( “APR . . . differs from the general definition of interest rate because
it considers, by definition, a broader range of finance charges when determining the
total cost of credit as a yearly rate.”). Essentially, both APR and the finance charge
center on the same concept, the cost of credit. TILA requires that the cost of credit be
expressed both as a dollar amount, the finance charge, and a yearly percentage rate,
the APR. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) ( “The finance charge is the cost of consumer
credit as a dollar amount.”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a) (“The annual percentage rate is a
measure of the cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate, that relates the amount and
timing of value received by the consumer to the amount and timing of payments
made.”).
21
22
Velazquez v.