Perry v. Cashcall, Inc. et al
[…] credit report, and fees for insurance. Id.; see Smith v. Anderson, 801 F.2d 661, 663
(4th Cir. 1986) ( “APR . . . differs from the general definition of interest rate because
it considers, by definition, a broader range of finance charges when determining the
total cost of credit as a yearly rate.”). Essentially, both APR and the finance charge
center on the same concept, the cost of credit. TILA requires that the cost of credit be
expressed both as a dollar amount, the finance charge, and a yearly percentage rate,
the APR. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) ( “The finance charge is the cost of consumer
credit as a dollar amount.”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a) (“The annual percentage rate is a
measure of the cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate, that relates the amount and
timing of value received by the consumer to the amount and timing of payments
made.”).
21
22
Velazquez v. GMAC Mortgage Corp., 605 F. Supp. 2d 1049, 1061-62 (C.D. Cal. 2008). Here, Mr.
23
Perry alleges that PFSA breached a contract because the “actual” interest rate he calculated was
24