Barkins v. Social Security Administration
[…] 15
on June 27, 2013 in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. Nine
16
days after he filed this action, the ALJ ruled against Barkins on the ground that the girl does not
17
qualify as a stepchild of Barkins. (Id. at 15- 20.) Defendant subsequently moved to dismiss this
18
action for lack of standing and failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
DISCUSSION
19
20
Barkins lacks standing to bring this action. He is not seeking to obtain benefits on his own
21
behalf, but rather on behalf of his fiancé’s daughter. Federal law, 28 U.S.C. section 1654, provides
22
that “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.” It does not permit
23
non-attorneys such as Barkins to bring cases on behalf of others. See Simon v. Hartford Life, Ins.,
24
546 F.3d 661, 664 (9th Cir. 2008).
25
Barkins would have standing to bring an action on behalf of his fiancé’s daughter, a minor, if
26