Barkins v. Social Security Administration
[…] Nine 16 days after he filed this action, the ALJ ruled against Barkins on the ground that the girl does not 17 qualify as a stepchild of Barkins. (Id. at 15- 20.) Defendant subsequently moved to dismiss this 18 action for lack of standing and failure to exhaust administrative remedies. DISCUSSION 19 20 Barkins lacks standing to bring this action. He is not seeking to obtain benefits on his own 21 behalf, but rather on behalf of his fiancé’s daughter. Federal law, 28 U.S.C. section 1654, provides 22 that “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.” It does not permit 23 non-attorneys such as Barkins to bring cases on behalf of others. See Simon v.