Public.Resource.org v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] addresses the disclosure of the documents in question, Forms 990, while FOIA provides
5
generally for the production of documents by the government. It is a well settled rule of
statutory construction that a precisely drawn, detailed statute preempts more general statutory
remedies. Brown v. General Services Administration, 425 U.S. 820, 834-35 (1976).
Courts have addressed this same issue while examining a different portion of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6110. Section 6110 provides for the production of written
determinations by the Service. In analyzing Section 6110, courts have held that:
Section 6110 of the Internal Revenue Code provides generally that “except as
otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any
background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to
public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”
I.R.C. § 6110(a) (West Supp. 1999). Section 6110 establishes a comprehensive
scheme for resolution of disputes relating to disclosure of such documents. See
I.R.C. § 6110(f) (West Supp. 1999). This scheme is the exclusive remedy for