Public.Resource.org v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] 6
Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 4. Statutes providing such an exemption are subsumed within FOIA,
7
and the burden then lies with the federal agency to demonstrate that the exemption applies to the
8
discrete record request at issue. Kamman v. U.S. I.R.S., 56 F.3d 46, 48 (9th Cir. 1995); 5 U.S.C. §
9
552(a)(4)(B).
E.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
IRS regulations cannot be found to supersede FOIA absent statutory intent.
Finally, the IRS relies on the detailed access provisions contained in the regulation adopted
12
to effect section 6104’s mandates. Section 6104 delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the
13
authority to promulgate certain implementing regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b) (“The information
14
required to be furnished [by section 6104] . . . shall be made available to the public at such times
15
and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.”). The IRS contends that — at least as of
16
November 2002 — Treasury adopted regulations that “expressly construe[] section 6104 as
17
providing a comprehensive and exclusive disclosure scheme.” Reply at 4–5; see 26 C.F.R. §
18
601.702(d)(3).
19