Public.Resource.org v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
nondisclosure paradigm anchored by [s]ection 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code.” Def.’s Mot.
12
to Dismiss at 4. Under section 6103, all tax returns are presumptively confidential “except as
13
authorized by [title 26].” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Section 6104 provides one of several exceptions to
14
this general nondisclosure rule, requiring, in relevant part, that Form 990 data “be made available
15
to the public at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. §
16
6104(b). However, section 6104(b) does not “authorize the Secretary to disclose the name or
17
address of any contributor to any organization or trust” required to file a Form 990. Id.
18
According to the IRS, section 6103 and 6104 operate jointly as a “controlling statutory scheme”
19
for the release of Form 990 data, with each imposing complementary “nondisclosure mandates” on
20