Holzhauer v. Rhoades
[…] 18
prohibited at trial pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 6308. Id. at 18-19. The Court admitted the Summary
19
over the District’s objection at trial. See ECF No. 297 at 12-15.
20
“A new trial is only warranted when an erroneous evidentiary ruling ‘substantially
21
prejudiced’ a party.” Ruvalcaba v. City of Los Angeles, 64 F.3d 1323, 1328 (9th Cir. 1995)
22
(quoting United States v. 99.66 Acres of Land, 970 F.2d 651, 658 (9th Cir. 1992)). The District’s
23
motion before trial, and again now, is based on 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a), which states as follows:
24
25
26
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty
investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact,
opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as
evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other
than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.
27
Id. The reason for the exclusion is that “[t]he investigations of marine casualties and accidents
28
and the determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measures for promoting
1