Vasquez v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] 12
race, color, religion, national origin, and age to sex and marital status as characteristics that may
13
not be considered in deciding whether to extend credit.” Id. (citations omitted).
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
The Ninth Circuit recently described ECOA as follows:
ECOA . . . makes it illegal “for any creditor to discriminate against
any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . .
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital
status, or age.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). One way that ECOA
effectuates this goal is through its notice requirement, which states:
“Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be
entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.”
Id. § 1691(d)(2). ECOA defines an “adverse action” as a:
denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an
existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in
substantially the amount or on substantially the terms
requested. Such term does not include a refusal to extend