Vasquez v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.”
Id. § 1691(d)(2). ECOA defines an “adverse action” as a:
denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an
existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in
substantially the amount or on substantially the terms
requested. Such term does not include a refusal to extend
additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where
the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default, or where
such additional credit would exceed a previously established
credit limit.
Id. § 1691(d)(6).
When a creditor takes an adverse action against an applicant without
giving the required notice, the applicant may sue for a violation of
ECOA. Id. § 1691e (“Any creditor who fails to comply with any
28
16
requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the
aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such
applicant”); see also Thompson v. Galles Chevrolet Co., 807 F.2d
163, 166 (10th Cir.1986) (quoting Sayers v. Gen. Motors
Acceptance Corp., 522 F.Supp. 835, 840 (W.D.Mo.1981)).
1
2
3
4
Schlegel v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 720 F.3d 1204, 1210 (9th Cir. 2013). In addition to requiring
5