Vasquez v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] 7
program offered by a profit-making organization to meet special social needs which meets
8
standards prescribed in regulations by the Bureau . . . .’” Mot. 7:19-24.
The statute says precisely the opposite. It says, in a passage directly above the portion
9
quoted by Defendants, that “[i]t is not a violation of this section for a creditor to refuse to extend
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
credit offered pursuant to” the specific programs listed above, if the refusal is made pursuant to
12
those programs. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(c) (emphasis added).
However, Defendants also point out that the ECOA’s notice requirements do not apply to a
13
14
creditor’s “refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the
15
applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). At the time of July 2012
16
modification application, Plaintiff alleges that she had not been making her monthly payments for
17
months. This would appear to bar her claim.
Courts of this district have rejected ECOA claims similar to this one on similar facts.
18
19