Victor v. R.C. Bigelow, Inc.
[…] It is not obvious whether the challenged statement, “delivers healthful antioxidants,” 10 actually violates these provisions. To begin, it is unclear whether the statement is a covered 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 9 nutrient content claim and thus falls under the regulations’ purview. The statement is certainly not 12 an “expressed nutrient content claim” because it does not contain a “direct statement about the 13 level (or range) of a nutrient.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). As for whether it is an “implied nutrient 14 content claim,” while the statement does not “suggest[ ] that a nutrient is absent or present in a 15 certain amount,” it does suggest that “the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in 16 maintaining healthy dietary practices,” though it is ambiguous whether it “is made in association 17 with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat’).” 18 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).