Victor v. R.C. Bigelow, Inc.
[…] See Br. 22 (“The product labels that Plaintiff challenges meet the federal regulations that occupy and control the sphere of the regulatory framework at issue. The challenged statements either do not qualify as labeling statements under the FDCA, or they satisfy those regulations.”). Its reply brief does not even address the issue at all. 22 1 2 the same panel. 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g). Claims are unlawful if they constitute a nutrient content claim and do not comply with the 3 applicable regulations for such claims. “Good source” and “rich in” are defined by the NLEA. 4 See 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)-(c). A product that claims to be “rich in” some nutrient must 5 “contain[ ] 20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily 6 consumed.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1). A product that claims to be a “good source” of some 7 nutrient must “contain[ ] 10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount 8 customarily consumed.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(c)(1). It is not obvious whether the challenged statement, “delivers healthful antioxidants,” 10 actually violates these provisions.