Community Housing Partnership v. Byrd
[…] subject to federal jurisdiction.
26
27
28
I.
Timeliness of Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446
28 U.S.C. § 1446 sets forth the procedure for removal of civil actions to federal court.
It requires that the removing party file a notice of removal “within 30 days after the receipt by
3
1
the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the
2
claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based....” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).
3
Plaintiff served Defendant with the Summons and Complaint on May 20, 2013 “by
4
posting order” pursuant to CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.45. (Dkt. No. 11 at 4:6-8.) This
5
section provides that in an unlawful detainer action, a summons may be served by posting “if
6
upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the
7
party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this
8
article....” Id. Importantly, however, Section 415.45(c) also states that “service of summons
9
in this manner is deemed complete on the tenth day after posting and mailing.” (emphasis
Northern District of California
added.)