Scott v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] Id.; see also 16 Gomes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 192 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1157 (2011) ("Gomes's agreement 17 that MERS has the authority to foreclose thus precludes him from pursuing a cause of action 18 premised on the allegation that MERS does not have the authority to do so. . . ."). Therefore, 19 Plaintiff’s argument that MERS lacks authority to foreclose does not support her claim. 20 Further, Plaintiff’s argument that MERS’ involvement was a violation of Revenue and 21 Taxation Code section 23304.5 and Civil Code section 2932.5 has been rejected by courts where 22 MERS is authorized as set forth in the deed of trust. See Revenue & Taxation Code § 23304.5 (“A 23 party that has the right to declare a contract to be voidable pursuant to Section 23304.1 may exercise 24 that right only in a lawsuit brought by either party with respect to the contract in a court of 25 competent jurisdiction and the rights of the parties to the contract shall not be affected by Section 26 23304.1 except to the extent expressly provided by a final judgment of the court, which judgment 27 shall not be issued unless the taxpayer is allowed a reasonable opportunity to cure the voidability 28 under Section 23305.1. If the court finds that the contract is voidable under Section 23304.1, the 10 court shall order the contract to be rescinded. However, in no event shall the court order rescission 2 of a taxpayer's contract unless the taxpayer receives full restitution of the benefits provided by the 3 taxpayer under the contract.”); Cal.