Pension Plan for Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers et al v. Galletti Concrete, Inc. et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 8. Defendants argue that these allegations are too conclusory
11
to plead common control. Def. Mot. at 5. However, in evaluating a motion to dismiss, the Court must
12
take these allegations regarding ownership of the entities as true. See al-Kidd, 580 F.3d at 956.
13
Therefore, plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded common control.
14
15
C.
16
“ERISA does not contain a definition of the term ‘trade or business.’” Carpenters Pension Trust
17
Fund for N. Cal. v. Lindquist, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78193, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 19, 2011), aff’d 491
18
Fed. App’x 830 (9th Cir. 2012). 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) provides that the phrase “trades or businesses
19
(whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” has the same meaning as that provided
20
in the regulations promulgated under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d
21
at 894 n.6. “However, ‘trade or business’ is not clearly defined in either section 414(c) or the
22
regulations promulgated thereunder.”