Pension Plan for Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers et al v. Galletti Concrete, Inc. et al
[…] 27
“Pl. Opp’n”) at 7-8.
28
3
The Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (“MPPAA”) amended ERISA and
2
was enacted to reduce the incentive for employers to terminate their affiliation with multiemployer
3
pension plans. H.C. Elliott, Inc. v. Carpenters Pension Trust Fund, 859 F.2d 808, 810 (9th Cir. 1988).
4
The MPPAA imposes withdrawal liability on an “employer” which withdraws from a multiemployer
5
pension plan. Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund v. M&M Installation, Inc., 630 F.3d 848, 851 (9th
6
Cir. 2010) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1381). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), “all employees of trades or
7
businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed
8
by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.” Therefore, all employers
9
under common control are jointly and severally liable for all such employers’ withdrawal liability. See
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
1
Bd. of Trs. of W. Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v.